Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how K&K Global Consulting Ltd (K&KGC) uses and protects any information that you give us when you communicate with K&KGC by email or telephone or use of online forms on this website (hereafter referred to as “communication”).

Welcome to K&KGC Ltd's privacy notice.

K&KGC (“we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you are in communication with us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

 

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  6. DATA SECURITY

  7. DATA RETENTION

  8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

  9. GLOSSARY

 

 

1. Who we are and important information

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data when you communicate with us.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller – who we are

The data controller of our site is K&KGC Ltd of Nicholson House, Office 6-7, 41 Thames Street, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8JG. We have appointed a data privacy manager, Kristian Karppi, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager on kkarppi@kandkgc.com.

K&KGC is a unique buy-side consultancy providing an exclusive multi-asset class channel to the asset management community encompassing Equities, Fixed Income, Foreign Exchange and Cross Asset Derivatives. Our services include all Alpha Trader Forum events globally, the Buy-side Perspectives Research surveys, the Buy-side Perspectives magazine and the Buysideintel.com website.  In this policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means K&KGC Ltd.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24th May 2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by emailing buyside@kandkgc.com .

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

The only data we collect from you are grouped as follows and is only used to keep you up to date with K&KGC news and events:

  • Identity Data includes first name last name.

  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.

  • Professional Data includes any information we may collect in the course of providing our services to you.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with an answer to an enquiry). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We only collect data from and about you including through Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Professional Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email, Linkedin or otherwise.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You have the right to withdraw consent communication at any time by contacting us at buyside@kandkgc.com.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity and Contact, Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you..

If you are a potential sponsor, you may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and unless you have opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

We currently do not use Cookies on our website however if this changes in the future, we will update our policy and notify you accordingly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We do not share your personal data with any external party.

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. If you think that any part of our process is not secure please email us at kkarppi@kandkgc.com

7. Data retention - how long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click here to  to find out more about these rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Glossary

Lawful basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

 
 
 
 

K&K Global Consulting Ltd

Nicholson House, Office 7

41 Thames Street

Weybridge

Surrey

KT13 8JG, UK